International Workshop on Mobile Ubiquitous Systems, Infrastructures, Communications, and AppLications (MUSICAL 2016)

Held in conjunction with MobiQuitous 2016
November 28, 2016 - Hiroshima, Japan



Aims: The MUSICAL'16 workshop is a forum to discuss technologies related to future mobile ubiquitous systems, from every possible aspect of information and communication technologies. Since future mobile ubiquitous systems could include a wide range of technologies, including wired and wireless communications, data processing and analytics, mobile and social applications, etc., this workshop accepts all of them to have beneficial discussions related to the upcoming mobile ubiquitous world.

The workshop will be organized in a manner that fosters interaction and exchange of ideas among the participants. Besides paper presentations, time will be allocated to vision or work-in-progress papers that have the potential to stimulate debate on existing solutions or open challenges. This is expected to provide a discussion forum among young researchers and students, which might envision novel ideas that will have a radically different perspective on the current-state.

We solicit original research articles that include new ideas or technologies that promote discussion on future technological innovations from a wide variety of technical seeds.

Topics of this workshop include, but are not limited to:

Important Dates:

Paper submission:
12th Aug. 2016
21st Aug. 2016
(Confy system)
Notification of acceptance:
12th Sep. 2016
21st Sep. 2016
Camera-ready due:
28th Sep. 2016
5th Oct. 2016

  • ad-hoc networks
  • body area networks
  • cloud computing
  • context-aware applications
  • crowd sourcing
  • distributed computing
  • energy-aware computing/systems
  • home gateways/networks
  • internet of things
  • infrastructure technologies
  • location-based/tracking systems
  • mobile applications
  • mobile data management/analytics
  • mobile device architectures
  • mobile user experience
  • multimedia communication/applications
  • network architecture/protocols
  • participatory sensing
  • peer-to-peer computing
  • security and privacy
  • semantic web technologies
  • sensor networks
  • smart environment
  • social network applications
  • software-defined networks
  • ubiquitous devices/middleware
  • vehicular networks/applications
  • wearable computing
  • web-based technologies
  • wireless communications/networks


MobiQuitous 2016 Workshops Program

November 28th

All workshops at a glance

Detailed program


9:00 - 9:10 Opening
9:10 - 10:40 Session I-1 Activity Recognition
10:40 - 11:10 Break
11:10 - 12:10 Session I-2 Localization
12:10 - 13:30 Lunch Break
13:30 - 14:20 All Workshops Plenary Talk (Room B)
14:20 - 15:00 Session I-3 Social Applications
15:00 - 15:30 Break
15:30 - 17:30 Session I-4 Sensor and Ubiquitous Systems


9:10 - 10:40 Session II-1 Wireless Networks
10:40 - 11:10 Break
11:10 – 12:10 Session II-2 Vehicular Technologies
12:10 - 13:30 Lunch Break
13:30 - 14:20 All Workshops Plenary Talk (Room B)
14:20 - 15:00 Session II-3 Sensor Devices
15:00 - 15:30 Break
15:30 - 17:30 Session II-4 Infrastructure Networks


9:00 - 9:10 Opening
9:10 - 10:40 Session I-1 Activity Recognition

Chair: TBA

A Method for Estimating Walking Speed by Using Magnetic Signature to Grasp People Flow in Indoor Passages
Masaru Matsubayashi, Yoh Shiraishi (Future University Hakodate, Japan)

Investigating Recognition Accuracy Improvement by Adding User's Acceleration Data to Location and Power Consumption-based In-home Activity Recognition System
Eri Nakagawa, Kazuki Moriya, Hirohiko Suwa, Manato Fujimoto, Yutaka Arakawa (Nara Institute of Science and Technology, Japan), Toshiyuki Hatta, Shotaro Miwa (Mitsubishi Electric Corporation, Japan), Keiichi Yasumoto (Nara Institute of Science and Technology, Japan)

In-home Activity and Micro-motion Logging Using Mobile Robot with Kinect
Keita Nakahara, Hirozumi Yamaguchi, Teruo Higashino (Osaka University, Japan)

An Emergency Application for Smartphones Based on Rhythm Pattern Recognition
Yoshino Niwa, Mayu Inamura, Katsuhiko Kaji (Aichi Institute of Technology, Japan)

10:40 - 11:10 Break
11:10 - 12:10 Session I-2 Localization

Chair: TBA

Improving Precision of BLE-based Indoor Positioning by Using Multiple Wearable Devices
Naoki Nakajima, Suhua Tang (The University of Electro-Communications, Japan), Tomohiko Ogishi (KDDI R&D Laboratories, Inc.,Japan), Sadao Obana (The University of Electro-Communications, Japan)

A Location Estimation Method using BLE Tags Distributed Among Participants of a Large-Scale Exhibition
Kenta Urano, Kei Hiroi (Nagoya University, Japan), Katsuhiko Kaji (Aichi Institute of Technology, Japan), Nobuo Kawaguchi (Nagoya University, Japan)

A Real-Time Detection and Localization System of Unexpected Events Using Crowd-Sourcing
Taishi Yamamoto (Ritsumeikan University, Japan), Kenta Oku (Ryukoku University, Japan), Kyoji Kawagoe (Ritsumeikan University, Japan)

12:10 - 13:30 Lunch Break
13:30 - 14:20 All Workshops Plenary Talk (Room B)
14:20 - 15:00 Session I-3 Social Applications

Chair: TBA

Local Attention Analysis and Prediction of Online News Articles in Twitter
Saki Nagaki (University of Tsukuba, Japan), Yuto Yamaguchi (AIST, Japan), Toshiyuki Amagasa, Hiroyuki Kitagawa (University of Tsukuba, Japan)

Mapping Historical Documents to Geographical Space
Takumi Hirayama, Hidetsugu Nanba, Toshiyuki Takezawa (Hiroshima City University, Japan)

15:00 - 15:30 Break
15:30 - 17:30 Session I-4 Sensor and Ubiquitous Systems

Chair: TBA

S3 System: A System for Sharing Social Sensor Data and Analytical Programs
Keisuke Nakashima, Masahiro Yokoyama, Yuki Taniyama, Tomoki Yoshihisa, Takahiro Hara (Osaka University, Japan)

Robotic SLAM - a Review from Fog Computing and Mobile Edge Computing Perspective
Swarnava Dey, Arijit Mukherjee (TCS Research and Innovation, India)

Caffe2C: A Framework for Easy Implementation of CNN-based Mobile Applications
Ryosuke Tanno, Keiji Yanai (The University of Electro-Communications, Japan)

Energy Efficient Flow Coverage Scheme for Mobile Crowd Sensing in Urban Streets
Asaad Ahmed Gad-ElRab, Kamal Abdelraouf ElDahshan, Almohammady Sobhy Alsharkawy (Al-Azhar University, Egypt)

Average Consensus in Asymmetric Broadcasting Wireless Sensor Networks through Gossiping
Ferdinand Peper, Kenji Leibnitz, Tetsuya Shimokawa (NICT & Osaka University, Japan), Marie-Ange Remiche (University of Namur, Belgium)

A Planning Simulation Tool for Energy Harvesting Applications
Tatsuya Iizuka, Yoshiaki Narusue, Yoshihiro Kawahara, Tohru Asami (The University of Tokyo)


9:10 - 10:40 Session II-1 Wireless Networks

Chair: TBA

Intentional Collisions for Secure Wireless Ad-Hoc Networks
Isamu Shimada, Hiroaki Higaki (Tokyo Denki University, Japan)

Towards Optimizing Time of File Transfer Among Multiple Smartphones using Wi-Fi Direct
Naoto Mizumura (Aoyama Gakuin University, Japan), Hiroki Saito (Meiji University, Japan), Junji Takahashi, Yoshito Tobe (Aoyama Gakuin University, Japan)

Cooperative Video Data Transmission for Sewer Inspection Using Multiple Drifting Cameras
Yudai Tanaka, Susumu Ishihara (Shizuoka University, Japan)

Performance Improvement in WLAN and LTE Based on Backlog Control Middleware
Ayumi Shimada, Masato Oguchi (Ochanomizu University, Japan), Saneyasu Yamaguchi (Kogakuin University, Japan), Heidi Kaartinen, Marjo Heikkila, Jamsa Joni (Centria University of Applied Sciences, Finland)

10:40 - 11:10 Break
11:10 – 12:10 Session II-2 Vehicular Technologies

Chair: TBA

Data Analysis Framework for Visualizing Correlation of Energy Consumption and Transit Time in Road Sections using the ECOLOG Database
Daiki Kawanuma, Yuta Kashiwabara, Toshiaki Uemura, Takashi Tomii (Yokohama National University, Japan)

Accuracy Evaluation by GPS Data Correction for the EV Energy Consumption Database
Toshiaki Uemura, Yuta Kashiwabara, Daiki Kawanuma, Takashi Tomii (Yokohama National University, Japan)

High-Accuracy Joint Position Estimation in Driving and Posture Detection System
Takahiro Yamada, Hidetsugu Irie, Shuichi Sakai (The University of Tokyo, Japan)

12:10 - 13:30 Lunch Break
13:30 - 14:20 All Workshops Plenary Talk (Room B)
14:20 - 15:00 Session II-3 Sensor Devices

Chair: TBA

Development of Zero Powered Human Detection Sensor Using Environmental Electric Noise
Ren Ohmura, Kentaro Higa (Toyohashi University of Technology, Japan)

Pakapaka Method For BLE Beacon Identification
Shota Ikeda, Katsuhiko Kaji (Aichi Institute of Technology, Japan)

15:00 - 15:30 Break
15:30 - 17:30 Session II-4 Infrastructure Networks

Chair: TBA

Implementing and Evaluating Priority Control Mechanism for Heterogeneous Remote Monitoring IoT System
Takuma Tachibana, Tetsuo Furuichi (Shizuoka University, Japan), Hiroshi Mineno (Shizuoka University, Japan /JST PRESTO)

Cache Management with Extended Interest for Information-centric Networking
Kazuya Sato, Takashi Kamimoto, Ryoki Shinohara, Hiroshi Shigeno (Keio University, Japan)

A Design and Evaluation of User-space IP Mobility Implementation
Yuta Ukida, Kaori Maeda (Hiroshima City University, Japan), Tohru Kondo, Hidenobu Watanabe, Reiji Aibara (Hiroshima University, Japan), Yasuhiro Ohishi (Hiroshima City University, Japan)

Implementation Design of Available Bandwidth Measurement Scheme: A Proxy based Approach
Anup Kumar Paul, Atsuo Tachibana, Teruyuki Hasegawa (KDDI R&D Labs., Japan)

Network Application Performance Improvement with Deeply Programmable Switch
Shinnosuke Nirasawa, Masaki Hara (Kogakuin University, Japan), Akihiro Nakao (The University of Tokyo, Japan), Masato Oguchi (Ochanomizu University, Japan), Shu Yamamoto (The University of Tokyo, Japan), Saneyasu Yamaguchi (Kogakuin University, Japan)

Submission Instructions And Proceedings


All the submitted manuscripts must be regular papers with max. 6 pages in PDF format and conform to the ACM proceedings format (double-columned pages in 9pt font). For the template, see This site. Submitted papers must not have been published or currently be under consideration for publication at another venue.

All of the submissions will be handled electronically. Each paper will be reviewed by at least three members of the program committee. The workshop proceedings will be published by ACM. Electronic versions of the papers will be included in the ACM DL and DBLP.

Paper must be submitted with Confy system.


Workshop General Chairs: Kazushige Ouchi
  Toshiba Corporation, Japan
Tomoyuki Yashiro
  Chiba Institute of Technology, Japan
Technical Program Chairs: Yuka Kato
  Tokyo Woman's Christian University, Japan
Takuya Yoshihiro
  Wakayama University, Japan
Demetris Zeinalipour
  University of Cyprus, Cyprus
Technical Program Committee: Asaad Ahmed   Al-Azhar Univ., Egypt
George Chatzimilioudes   University of Cyprus, Cyprus
Panos K. Chrysanthis   University of Pittsburgh, USA
Yu Enokibori   Nagoya University, Japan
Akihiro Fujimoto   Wakayama University, Japan
Manato Fujimoto   NAIST, Japan
Yusuke Fukazawa   NTT Docomo, Japan
Yusuke Gotoh   Okayama University, Japan
Kei Hiroi   Nagoya University, Japan
Shigemi Ishida   Kyushu University, Japan
Katsuhiko Kaji   Aichi Institute of Technology, Japan
Tomoki Kajinami   Okayama University of Science, Japan
Vana Kalogeraki   Athens Univ. of Economics and Business, Greece
Akimitsu Kanzaki   Shimane University, Japan
Daisuke Kasamatsu   Rochester Institute of Technology, US
Hua Lu   Aalborg University, Denmark
Anirban Mondal   Xerox Research Centre Bangalore, India
Kazuya Murao   Ritsumeikan University, Japan
Yoshitaka Nakamura   Future University Hakodate, Japan
Daiki Nobayashi   Kyushu Institute of Technology, Japan
Masayuki Okamoto   Toshiba, Japan
Meng-Shiuan Pan   Tamkang University, Taiwan
Anup Kumar Paul   KDDI Lab., Japan
George Samaras   University of Cyprus, Cyprus
Naoki Shibata   NAIST, Japan
Tetsuya Shigeyasu   Hiroshima Prefectural University, Japan
Masumi Shirakawa   Osaka University, Japan
Lei Shu   Guangdong University of Petrochemical Technology, China
Hidekazu Suzuki   Meijyo University, Japan
Hideyuki Takahashi   Tohoku University, Japan
Akira Uchiyama   Osaka University, Japan
Shinya Yamamoto   Tokyo University of Science, Yamaguchi, Japan
Masaaki Yamanaka   Japan Coase Guard Academy, Japan
De-Nian Yang   Academia Sinica, Taiwan
Webmaster: Constantinos Costa
Department of Computer Science
University of Cyprus, Cyprus